Dave Batista Biography

Batista

  • Batista Pictures
  • Batista Wallpapers
  • Batista Entrance video
  • Dave Batista Birthday: January 18, 1969
    Real Name: David Michael Bautista
    Height: 6 foot 6
    Weight: 290 pounds,131.54 KG.
    From: Washington, D.C.
    Signature Move: Batista Bomb
    Nicknames :The Animal And Evolution’s Animal.

    David Michael Bautista, Jr.(born January 18, 1969), is a former American professional wrestler, bodybuilder and actor best known for his time in the World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) from 2002 to 2010. In WWE, he became a six-time world champion, winning the World Heavyweight Championship four times and the WWE Championship two times. In addition to these championships, Batista has won the World Tag Team Championship three times (twice with Ric Flair and once with John Cena) and the WWE Tag Team Championship once (with Rey Mysterio). Batista was also the winner of the 2005 Royal Rumble match.
    After trying out at World Championship Wrestling’s Power Plant, Batista signed a contract with the WWF in 2000 and was sent to its developmental territory, Ohio Valley Wrestling (OVW), where he won the OVW Heavyweight Championship.

    Personal Life
    Batista was married to a woman named Glenda in the early 1990 and had two daughters with her, Keilani (born in 1990) and Athena (born in 1992) before divorcing.Batista married his second wife Angie on October 13, 1998, yet they divorced in 2006. Before the age of 40, Batista had already become a grandfather of two grandsons: Jacob and Aiden by Keilani, his first daughter.During his marriage with Angie, Batista became an avid collector of vintage metal lunch boxes. He admits his favorite is the 1967 Green Hornet lunch box, as it has Bruce Lee on it. This collection started when he bought Angie an ET lunchbox and she did not want to break it, so he bought a second one.Batista revealed that he and Angie were separated in the August 2006 edition of WWE Magazine.He later revealed, in his autobiography, a relationship with WWE Diva Melina Perez after the divorce from his wife in 2006, which led to a brief angle on SmackDown! during a feud with MNM.

    In October 2007, his autobiography Batista Unleashed, was released.In an interview about the book, Batista claims “I didn’t want to tell my story unless it was honest,and that you have to go through three sets of lawyers: Simon & Schuster lawyers, WWE lawyers, my lawyers. Everything now being the way it is, you can be sued for the simplest thing.One source of controversy was the mentioning of Chris Benoit,who was almost completely removed due to the Chris Benoit double murder and suicide. Batista responded saying “I loved the guy. I despise what he did, but that doesn’t erase him from my life. I fought to keep him in there and glad they did.”When asked about his ex-wife, Angie, he says “we have really become close again, which we really haven’t been in years. I really learned a lot about her, and she learned a lot about me from reading the book. She actually saw things from a different perspective from reading the book. So that was definitely therapeutic.

    He has numerous tattoos, including a large Chinese dragon on his back, red Kanji lettering on his upper left biceps which says “Angel” in tribute to his former wife Angie, a signature design on his upper right biceps, and a small Sun on his stomach which encircles his belly button.He also has a tattoo on his arm of the flags of the Philippines and Greece merged into one. While taking time off due to injury in 2009, Batista had both upper arms covered in large, tribal style tattoos, including the word “DC soldier” on his right biceps.




    Comments

    2 Responses to “Dave Batista Biography”

    1. deva on August 1st, 2011 5:10 am

      I love batista

    2. Thomas DeReda on August 25th, 2011 2:56 am

      your a hell of a talent ,I know that the WWE has a story to tell in order to make money , that said ,I was really dissapointed with the story line concerning your abilities,and really Dave I don’t blame you if you never returned, given the fact that ,its someone else writing your life away, I’m just a loyal fan who misses seeing you perform , Good luck in what ever endevors you persue

    Got something to say?